Is PASTA SAUCE, PUMPKIN PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, DRIED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, VEGETABLE STOCK [ONION, GARLIC, CELERY], GELATIN, CHICKEN [WITH FAT AND SKIN], TAPIOCA STARCH [NATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR), PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATOES, ONION, CREAM, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC (WITH CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GINGER ROOT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check PASTA SAUCE, PUMPKIN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping