No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Concentrate, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Ground Beef, Onion, Carrots, Italian Sausage (Pork, Salt, Fennell, Spices, - Bha, Propylgallate, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Basil, Parsley

Check Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage | Spoonful