No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Concentrate, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Ground Beef, Onion, Carrots, Italian Sausage (Pork, Salt, Fennell, Spices, - Bha, Propylgallate, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Basil, Parsley

Check Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Pasta Sauce, Special Sunday, with Ground Beef & Sausage | Spoonful