Is Pasta Sauce, Tomato Basil Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • natural cheese flavor

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Red Wine, Salt, Basil, Fresh Garlic, Natural Cheese Flavor, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Pasta Sauce, Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce, Tomato Basil is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping