Is Pasta Sauce Tomato, Herbs & Spices Vegan?

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with balanced tangy savory profile and aromatic notes; commonly used for pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping. Shoppers note consistent jar to jar texture, easy spreading, and versatile reheating; some reviewers mention variable sweetness or seasoning levels across batches with occasional mild acidity differences between lots.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic spices vitamin a 14% vitamin c 2% calcium 670 aganic tomatoes
organic spices vitamin a 14% vitamin c 2% calcium 670 aganic tomatoes
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with balanced tangy savory profile and aromatic notes; commonly used for pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping. Shoppers note consistent jar to jar texture, easy spreading, and versatile reheating; some reviewers mention variable sweetness or seasoning levels across batches with occasional mild acidity differences between lots.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes Loride, Organic Sugar, Organic Onions, Organic Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Spices Vitamin A 14% Vitamin C 2% Calcium 670 Aganic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Naturally Derived Citric Acid And Calcur Anc Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Dehydrated Garlic Uted By Intern T Special Ties Nat
Check Pasta Sauce Tomato, Herbs & Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Sauce Tomato, Herbs & Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


