Is Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • riboflavin

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Rendered Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper

Check Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish