Is PASTA SAUCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC, BASIL, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID.

Check PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep