Is PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DICED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, RENNET), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, VINEGAR, BASIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES.

Check PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping