Is Pasta Snack Käse-Sahne-Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork
  • smoked bacon fat
  • smoked bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodes (Semolina Made From Durum Wheat), Creampowder, Potato Starch, Soft Cheese (Blue Cheese, Hard Cheese, Creszenza - Soft Cheese, Whey Solids), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Smoked Bacon (Pork, Salt, Smoke), Salt, Sugar, Chives, Aroma, Milk Protein, Cooking Salt Surrogate, Yeast Extract, Smoked Bacon Fat (Bacon, Salt, Smoke), Roasted Onion Powder, Curcuma

Check Pasta Snack Käse-Sahne-Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping