Is Pasta - Stuffed Shells, 14oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cheese Stuffed Shells (Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt], Enriched Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Eggs, Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Salt, Parsley Flakes), Marinara Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid], Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil Minced Garlic, Sea Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Parsley.

Check Pasta - Stuffed Shells, 14oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go