Is Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter blend
  • romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water Crushed Tomatoes), Tomatoes, Butter Blend (Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Butter, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Beta Carotenen, Vitamin A Palmitate), Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Culture, Rennet, Salt), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric, Extract Of Celery And Pepper, Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Beef Flavor, Salt, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein, Monosodium Glutamate Beef Shortening, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Caramel Powder, Beef Extract, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Celery & Pepper, Spices, Onion Garlic

Check Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Original is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping