Is Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Vodka Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • liquid soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water Crushed Tomatoes), Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Fresh Onions, Romano Cheese (Sheep''s Milk, Culture, Rennet Salt), Vodka, Butter Blend (Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Butter, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Beta Carotenen, Vitamin A Palmitate), Fresh Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chicken Fat Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric, Extract Of Celery And Pepper, Spices), Sugar, Beef Flavor (Salt, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Beef Shortening, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Sugar Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Caramel Powder, Beef Extract, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Celery & Pepper, Spices), Onion, Garlic, Spices

Check Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Vodka against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Vodka is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping