Is Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Vodka Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef flavor
- beef shortening
- sheep''s milk
- chicken fat onion powder
- chicken flavor
- nonfat dry milk
- romano cheese
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- butter
- butter blend
- +2 more
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water Crushed Tomatoes), Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Fresh Onions, Romano Cheese (Sheep''s Milk, Culture, Rennet Salt), Vodka, Butter Blend (Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Butter, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Beta Carotenen, Vitamin A Palmitate), Fresh Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chicken Fat Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric, Extract Of Celery And Pepper, Spices), Sugar, Beef Flavor (Salt, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Beef Shortening, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Sugar Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Caramel Powder, Beef Extract, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Celery & Pepper, Spices), Onion, Garlic, Spices
Check Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Vodka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Vodka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Too Pasta Sauce - Vodka is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


