Is PASTA VERDE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTINI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN, MONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT), WATER, PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE} PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE} SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CARROTS, PEAS, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PEPPER, GUAR GUM, OREGANO, MUSTARD, ROSEMARY, BASIL.

Check PASTA VERDE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? PASTA VERDE | Spoonful