Is PASTA VERDE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTINI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN, MONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT), WATER, PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE} PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE} SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CARROTS, PEAS, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PEPPER, GUAR GUM, OREGANO, MUSTARD, ROSEMARY, BASIL.

Check PASTA VERDE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? PASTA VERDE | Spoonful