Is PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- romano made from cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
romano made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS, WHEAT (ULTRAGRAIN), BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE, OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SHORGHUM, TEFF, WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, TOMATOES IN JUICE, ZUCCHINI, ONIONS, CHEESE BLEND, PARMESAN, ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK, ASIAGO CHEESES, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, BASIL, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRINS (CORN, POTATO), YEAST, EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEA SALT, SAFFLOWER OIL.
Check PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


