Is Pastas Puttanesca With Plant-Based Awesome Grounds Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Wheat Flour), Awesome Grounds (Water, Textured Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, 2% Or Less Of Methylcellulose, Pea Flour, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Malted Barley Extract, Sea Salt, Corn Sauce [Cultured Corn Starch, Salt, Water], Thiamine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B1], Potassium Chloride.), Sauce (Tomato Puree, Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Citric Acid], Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Tomatoes, Kalamata Olives [Olives, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Spice, Capers Caper, Water, Vinegar, Salt]).

Check Pastas Puttanesca With Plant-Based Awesome Grounds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go