Is Pasteurized Process American Cheese Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and in casseroles. Reviewers often note reliable meltability, convenience, and consistent slices, while mentioning a processed, nostalgic taste and suitability for quick hot and cold preparations. Favored for quick, everyday meal assembly.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and in casseroles. Reviewers often note reliable meltability, convenience, and consistent slices, while mentioning a processed, nostalgic taste and suitability for quick hot and cold preparations. Favored for quick, everyday meal assembly.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Enzymes), Water, Jalapeños (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Whole Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Pasteurized Process American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasteurized Process American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


