Is Pasteurized Process American Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and in casseroles. Reviewers often note reliable meltability, convenience, and consistent slices, while mentioning a processed, nostalgic taste and suitability for quick hot and cold preparations. Favored for quick, everyday meal assembly.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and in casseroles. Reviewers often note reliable meltability, convenience, and consistent slices, while mentioning a processed, nostalgic taste and suitability for quick hot and cold preparations. Favored for quick, everyday meal assembly.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Enzymes), Water, Jalapeños (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Whole Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Pasteurized Process American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasteurized Process American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


