Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • enzymes

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES {VEGETABLE RENNET}), WATER, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, DEXTROSE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGrilling