Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • a dried skim milk protein
  • enzyme-modified cheese flavor
  • casein

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BASE (FILTERED WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), CASEIN* (A DRIED SKIM MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTERFAT*, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED YEAST, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, FOOD COLOR (CAROTENAL AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), VITAMIN A PLAMITATE, VITAMIN C, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN E, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep