Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- cream
- cultured milk
monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL AMERICAN (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES), CREAM, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


