Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- cultured milk
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL AMERICAN (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES), CREAM, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


