Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL AMERICAN (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES), CREAM, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, HOT PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


