Is PASTEURIZED SPREADABLE CREAM CHEESE WITH CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sodium phos cheddar cheese
  • milk proteins
  • cream cheese wit rennet

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE WIT RENNET), MILK PROTEINS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, BUTTER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOS CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, LACTIC STARTERS, SALT MICROBIAL RENNET), MILK PROTEINS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, BUTTER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHORUS DIPHOSPHATES, POLYPHOSPHATES. LOCUST BEAN GUM; CAROB GUM (STABILIZER), XANTHAN GUM (STABILIZER), CARRAGEENAN (STABILIZER), POTASSIUM SORBATE 1000 PPM.

Check PASTEURIZED SPREADABLE CREAM CHEESE WITH CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping