Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Pastorelli Italian Chef Pizza Sauce - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

california tomato puree (water, tomato paste), expeller pressed canola oil, imported extra virgin olive oil, salt, imported pecorino romano cheese (contains: pasteurized sheep's milk, cheese cultures, sea salt and enzymes), spices and garlic, citric acid

Check Pastorelli Italian Chef Pizza Sauce - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Pastorelli Italian Chef Pizza Sauce - 14 Oz | Spoonful