Is Pastrami naturally smoked coated with spices and caramel color Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavorings
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Spices, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Dextrose

Check Pastrami naturally smoked coated with spices and caramel color against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
TenderChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Pastrami naturally smoked coated with spices and caramel color | Spoonful