Is Pastrami naturally smoked coated with spices and caramel color Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
- potassium acetate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Spices, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Dextrose
Check Pastrami naturally smoked coated with spices and caramel color against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pastrami naturally smoked coated with spices and caramel color in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
About this product
Meat · Slice


