Is Pastry Bites Platter Medium 36-Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry(Enriched Wheat Flour,{Flour,Niacin,Iron,Ascorbic Acid,Thiaminemononitrate,Riboflavin,Fungal Enzyme,Folicacid},Magarine{Vegetable Oils<Canola/Palm>Water,Sugar,Mono&Diglycerides,Soy Lecithincitricacid,Artificial Flavor,Beta Carotenevitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D3}Water,Salt,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Modified Cornst-Arch,Sodium Citrate,Potassium Sorbate{Pre-Servative}).If Guave: Guava Puree,Gellangum,Sodium Benzoate Preservative, Locustbean Gum,Xanthan Gum,Carrageenan,Red 40,Yellow 6.If Strawberry:Sodium Benzoate Preservative,Locust Bean Gum,Xasnthan Gum,Ti-Tanium Dioxide,Apple Sauce(Sodium Metabi-Sulfite),Strawberries, Red 40, Blue 1. Ifraspberry: Locust Bean Gum,Raspberries,Red40, Blue 1, Agar. If Cheese: Cream Cheese(Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Carob Beangum)Soybean Oil,Guar Gum,Lactic Acid,Titanium Dioxide,Annatto Color. If Apple: Soy-Bean Oil, Apple Sauce (Sodium Metabisulf-Ites),Apple (Sodium Sulfites), Cinnamon,Spices.

Check Pastry Bites Platter Medium 36-Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go