Is PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey permeate
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING [GLYCERINE, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, APPLE POWDER, PALM OIL, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE DIHYDRATE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40, BLUE 1), CORN FIBER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TARTARIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, TRISODIUM CITRATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY PERMEATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go