Is PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • whey permeate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING [GLYCERINE, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, APPLE POWDER, PALM OIL, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE DIHYDRATE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40, BLUE 1), CORN FIBER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TARTARIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, TRISODIUM CITRATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY PERMEATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go