Is PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +6 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING [GLYCERINE, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, APPLE POWDER, PALM OIL, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE DIHYDRATE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40, BLUE 1), CORN FIBER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TARTARIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, TRISODIUM CITRATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY PERMEATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


