Is PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey permeate
- whey powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING [GLYCERINE, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, APPLE POWDER, PALM OIL, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE DIHYDRATE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40, BLUE 1), CORN FIBER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TARTARIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, TRISODIUM CITRATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY PERMEATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTRY CRISPS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


