Is Pataday Extra Strength Once Daily Eye Allergy Relief Twin Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol 400
polyethylene glycol 400
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Olopatadine0.7%, Inactive Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride 0.015%, Boric Acid, Hydrochloric Acid/Sodium Hydroxide, Hydroxypropyl-Gamma-Cyclodextrin, Polyethylene Glycol 400, Povidone, And Purified Water
Check Pataday Extra Strength Once Daily Eye Allergy Relief Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataday Extra Strength Once Daily Eye Allergy Relief Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Timely Extra Strength Pain Relief, Acetaminophen Caplet.
GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces
Where to buy
Pataday Extra Strength Once Daily Eye Allergy Relief Twin Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


