Is Wildwood Organic Extra Firm Tofu Twin Pack - 15.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glucono delta lactone
  • magnesium chloride
  • calcium sulfate

glucono delta lactone

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly beany flavor with a dense, firm texture that holds shape well when pressed and cooked. Commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, and pan-searing to absorb sauces and marinades. Reviewers note consistent firmness, reliable performance in recipes, and occasional comments about packaging and excess liquid with mild beany aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, a Natural Firming Agent).

Check Wildwood Organic Extra Firm Tofu Twin Pack - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wildwood Organic Extra Firm Tofu Twin Pack - 15.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Stir FryGrillingBakingMeal Prep