Is Patagonia Provisions Mussels, in Olive Oil + Broth, Lemon Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic mussel broth
  • eu organic mussels

organic mussel broth

Dietitian note

Mussels are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eu Organic Mussels, Organic Mussel Broth, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Spices.

Check Patagonia Provisions Mussels, in Olive Oil + Broth, Lemon Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patagonia Provisions Mussels, in Olive Oil + Broth, Lemon Herb is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDippingGarnishing