Is Patagonia Sardines In Coconut Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardine
- contains fish
- fish
- sardines
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SARDINES (SARDINA PILCHARDUS), ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC POTATO, WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC FENNEL, ORGANIC FENUGREEK, ORGANIC CAYENNE, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CARAWAY, ORGANIC CINNAMON), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR. CONTAINS FISH (SARDINE), TREE NUTS (COCONUT). MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, CRUSTACEANS.
Check Patagonia Sardines In Coconut Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patagonia Sardines In Coconut Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Seafood · Can


