Is Patagonia Sardines In Coconut Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardine
- contains fish
- fish
- sardines
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SARDINES (SARDINA PILCHARDUS), ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC POTATO, WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC FENNEL, ORGANIC FENUGREEK, ORGANIC CAYENNE, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CARAWAY, ORGANIC CINNAMON), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR. CONTAINS FISH (SARDINE), TREE NUTS (COCONUT). MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, CRUSTACEANS.
Check Patagonia Sardines In Coconut Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patagonia Sardines In Coconut Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Seafood · Can


