Is Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats food evenly. Frequently used to simmer with other components and served alongside staple sides. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, and mild heat; some mention occasional sweetness and reports of a thicker-than-expected texture across multiple purchases in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Cream, Tomato, Unsalted Butter, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Natural Smoked Paprika, Cardomom, Lactic Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract (Colour), Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry