Is Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats food evenly. Frequently used to simmer with other components and served alongside staple sides. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, and mild heat; some mention occasional sweetness and reports of a thicker-than-expected texture across multiple purchases in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Cream, Tomato, Unsalted Butter, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Natural Smoked Paprika, Cardomom, Lactic Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract (Colour), Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry