Is Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats food evenly. Frequently used to simmer with other components and served alongside staple sides. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, and mild heat; some mention occasional sweetness and reports of a thicker-than-expected texture across multiple purchases in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats food evenly. Frequently used to simmer with other components and served alongside staple sides. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, and mild heat; some mention occasional sweetness and reports of a thicker-than-expected texture across multiple purchases in online reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Onion, Cream, Tomato, Unsalted Butter, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Natural Smoked Paprika, Cardomom, Lactic Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract (Colour), Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


