Is Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • butter
  • single cream

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Ground Spices (5%) (Coriander, Spices, Ginger, Cumin, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ) (3.5%), Sugar, Concentrated Crushed Tomato, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Butter ( Milk ) (1%), Maize Flour, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Turmeric Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf

Check Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep