Is Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • single cream
  • lactic acid
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Ground Spices (5%) (Coriander, Spices, Ginger, Cumin, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ) (3.5%), Sugar, Concentrated Crushed Tomato, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Butter ( Milk ) (1%), Maize Flour, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Turmeric Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf

Check Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep