Is Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Puree (5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Cream (Milk) (3.5%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (2%), Spices (Spices, Coriander (0.4%), Cumin (0.3%), Chilli (<0.1%)), Dried Onion, Ginger Puree (0.9%), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Tamarind, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping