Is Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cream
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
- unsalted butter
- 1422
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Concentrated Tomato Puree (5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Cream (Milk) (3.5%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (2%), Spices (Spices, Coriander (0.4%), Cumin (0.3%), Chilli (<0.1%)), Dried Onion, Ginger Puree (0.9%), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Tamarind, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)
Check Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


