Is Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Puree (5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Cream (Milk) (3.5%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (2%), Spices (Spices, Coriander (0.4%), Cumin (0.3%), Chilli (<0.1%)), Dried Onion, Ginger Puree (0.9%), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Tamarind, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping