Is Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Yogurt (Milk, Milk Protein, Bacterial Culture), Cream, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Garlic Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dried Onion, Ginger Puree, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lactic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavouring, Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Milk, Mustard, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep