Is Patak's Curry Creations Jalfrezi Sauce Kit 160g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalfrezi Sauce Powder Mix (50%) [Tomato Powder, Peppers, Dried Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Salt, Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate)], Jalfrezi Spice Paste (44%) [Water, Spices (Coriander, Spices, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Maize Flour, Acid (Acetic Acid), Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper], Marinade (6%) [Spices (Spices, Coriander, Cumin), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate), Dried Coriander Leaf]

Check Patak's Curry Creations Jalfrezi Sauce Kit 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Curry Creations Jalfrezi Sauce Kit 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep