Is Patak's Curry Creations Jalfrezi Sauce Kit 160g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalfrezi Sauce Powder Mix (50%) [Tomato Powder, Peppers, Dried Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Salt, Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate)], Jalfrezi Spice Paste (44%) [Water, Spices (Coriander, Spices, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Maize Flour, Acid (Acetic Acid), Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper], Marinade (6%) [Spices (Spices, Coriander, Cumin), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate), Dried Coriander Leaf]
Check Patak's Curry Creations Jalfrezi Sauce Kit 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Curry Creations Jalfrezi Sauce Kit 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Curry Creations Jalfrezi Sauce Kit 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


