Is Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, creamy cooking sauce delivering a rich, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to simmer with proteins or vegetables for quick weeknight curries, served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent taste, convenient portioning, and generally mild spice suitable for families and versatile overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, concentrated tomato purée, sugar, spices, milk, dried onion, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, paprika extract.

Check Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping